Privacy Policy

Overview

This Privacy Policy sets out how Oppolis Software Limited [Oppolis] uses and protects any personal or private information that you give when you use this website and our software products.

Oppolis is committed to ensuring that your privacy is respected and protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act (DPA) 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018.

Oppolis strives to be as fair and transparent as possible on what data we ask for and why we are intending to use it. We do not hide information in small print. At every point of data request, we offer an explanation as to why we need it so you can make an informed decision on whether to provide it.

We always welcome your feedback if you feel this can be improved so we can be as clear and open as possible. You can send your feedback to our Data Protection Team at privacy@oppolis.com or call +44 (0) 1902 375651.

Oppolis may change this policy by updating this page and reserves the right to do so without notification. However, if any changes are made, a notice will clearly be provided to you when you next visit the site so you can choose to review it before proceeding.

Oppolis Software Limited is UK registered company under number 04812211. Our head office address is Grosvenor House, Central Park, Hollinswood Road, Telford, TF2 9TW, UK with a general office number of +44 (0) 1902 375651.

What information we may collect and why

PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may collect personal information when you sign up to use our software including your name, email address, company name and phone numbers. We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, as well as allowing for you to collaborate effectively with others.

This information also helps us to develop our products and services and keep you informed of progress, along with communication about Oppolis or other information we believe you will consider to be useful or of value.

You can request to see this information or request deletion of it at any time by contacting our Data Protection Team using privacy@oppolis.com or +44 (0) 1902 375651.

 

CONTENT ADDED

As part of the process of using our products, you may be sharing images, personal comments and other content with other users inside the software.

Oppolis stores this added content data securely on our Google Cloud Platform servers. You can export this data or request to have this data removed at any time by contacting our Data Protection Team using privacy@oppolis.com or by calling +44 (0) 1902 375651.

Marketing communications

We offer you a clear choice on whether you would like to receive marketing information from us and how you’d like it delivered. For example, you can opt in to receive emails but opt out of receiving phone calls and SMS alerts.

Our marketing information includes current promotions, discounts, events we are exhibiting at, recent customer testimonials and other products from Oppolis Software which can enhance your GoProof experience through direct integration.

Service and product communications

In order to provide a satisfactory customer service level, we require your email address. This is so we can tell you about any new software version updates, security patches, feature improvements and releases or any general issues which may affect your usage, therefore requiring communication to you as our customer.

IMPORTANT: You can choose to have your email removed from this service and product communication database. However, if you do, it will render your account as unserviceable and we cannot accept responsibility for issues that arise that we are unable to discuss or fix with you due to not being able to make contact. If you do wish to be removed then please contact our Data Protection Team using privacy@oppolis.com or by calling +44 (0) 1902 375651.

Sharing and disclosure of data

Oppolis only uses data internally and does not currently share, sell, distribute, lease or disclose your data with any other party. If we are required by legislation applicable to the United Kingdom to do so we will obtain your consent first.

In accordance with the Data Protection Act (1998) and General Data Protection Regulation (2018) you may request details of personal information which we hold about you. These details can be requested by contacting our Data Protection Team using privacy@oppolis.com or by calling +44 (0) 1902 375651.

If a need arises in the future for this to be changed which we feel benefits your experience or the service we provide to you, Oppolis will communicate this with you immediately so you can make a clear choice on whether to opt in or out of using our websites and products.

Retention and management of data

To maximise your experience, give traceability on service and provide you with the latest relevant information, Oppolis keeps the data submitted by you in our active databases. Records may be updated from time to time to reflect any changes in name, spelling errors or contact details.

However, you may request to have your data deleted at any time and similarly we may delete the data ourselves if it become irrelevant to your initial consent and is outside of any contractual arrangement.

Third party sub-processors

Google Cloud Platform
Google Cloud Platform is our primary data sub-processor, with data being processed in the United States of America by Google. Google is contractually committed under its data processing agreements to maintain a mechanism that facilitates transfers of personal data outside of the EU as required by the Data Protection Directive and GDPR.

ActiveCampaign
Marketing and CRM functions are performed by ActiveCampaign with data being processed in the United States of America. ActiveCampaign is contractually committed under its data processing agreements to maintain a mechanism that facilitates transfers of personal data outside of the EU as required by the Data Protection Directive and GDPR. ActiveCampaign is E.U.-U.S. Privacy Shield certified.

Calendly
Oppolis allows customers to book their own times for a demonstration using an online calendar provided by Calendly. During this process customers will be required to enter personal data in order for us to contact you and facilitate the demonstration. Read Calendly’s Privacy Policy.

Zendesk
Oppolis uses Zendesk to enable customer service support via email and chat. During this process customers will be required to enter personal data in order for us to facilitate the service. Read Zendesk’s Privacy Policy.

TeamViewer
TeamViewer allows the Oppolis team to remotely connect to customers’ machines to provide product training and diagnostic support. Consent must be given by the customer using secure encryption and passwords to allow this to take place. Read TeamViewer’s Privacy Policy.

GoToMeeting by LogMeIn, Inc.
Oppolis provides webinars and training to multiple people at the same time using GoToMeeting by LogMeIn, Inc. During this process customers will be required to enter personal data such as a name and email address in order for us to connect on the webinar. Read LogMeIn, Inc.’s Privacy Policy.

International Data Transfers

Oppolis Software Limited is the UK-based data processor for the data in GoProof. We are required by the GDPR to only use data sub-processors that provide sufficient guarantees to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to meet the Data Protection Directive and GDPR.

These include the requirement to have measures and appropriate safeguards in place that are considered an adequate level of protection for transferring personal data to a third country.

Appropriate safeguards can be provided for by model contract clauses. An adequate level of protection can be confirmed by adequacy decisions such as the ones that supports the EU-U.S. Privacy Shields.

Our primary sub-processor Google has certification under the EU-U.S. and EU-Swiss Privacy Shield Frameworks for Google Cloud Platform. It has also gained confirmation of compliance from European Data Protection Authorities for its model contract clauses, affirming that its current contractual commitments for Google Cloud Platform fully meets the requirements under the Data Protection Directive to legally frame transfers of personal data to and from the EU and to the rest of the world.

More information about Google Cloud Platform and GDPR

Data security

Data security is paramount at Oppolis and the cloud infrastructure we choose has to meet our strict criteria to ensure your data is fully protected. We only use systems and hardware from leading providers that has been strenuously tested for data encryption and firewall protection, monitored constantly by our professional engineers.

We have in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. To learn more about the robust infrastructure we use, you can read our security whitepaper.

However, if you have reason to think your data has been compromised in any way please report this immediately to our Data Protection Team using privacy@oppolis.com or by calling +44 (0) 1902 375651.

How and why we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which you give consent when first visiting our website to be placed on your hard drive to help us improve your website experience and analyse web traffic and usage.

Preference cookies allow us to tailor web applications to your needs by remembering information about your preferences. These cookies do not provide us with any means of access to your computer nor do they tell us anything about you beyond what information you decide to tell us.

Traffic log cookies help us identify which pages are being visited and how they are being interacted with so we can make it more relevant to our visitors. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.

By visiting the Oppolis website and clicking GOT IT  on our cookie and GDPR disclaimer you are consenting to allow cookies to be used. However, you can accept or decline cookies by manually modifying your web browser settings. You should be aware that this may prevent you from enjoying all the features within the Oppolis website.

You can find out more about how to manage your cookie settings using the browser links below:

If you need any further assistance with cookies please contact our Data Protection Team using privacy@oppolis.com or by calling +44 (0) 1902 375651.

Payment transactions

All our website financial transactions and data pertaining to that transaction are handled through PayPal. You can review their privacy policy here: PayPal Privacy Policy.

We will link to PayPal for data transactions being carried out only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make via our website and dealing with queries relating to such payments.

Children’s data and information

Our services are not targeted or directed at children under the age of 13 years old. If you have any reason to believe a child has given us their information or anyone’s else’s information without consent, please immediately contact our Data Protection Team using privacy@oppolis.com or by calling +44 (0) 1902 375651 so we can take appropriate action to remove it.

Links to other websites

Our website may occasionally contain links to other websites or information that we feel may be of interest to you. However, should you decide to use the links you must be aware that we have no control over the pages or the site being visited and cannot be held responsible for the content being viewed.

We also cannot be held responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide or hold on your computer when visiting such sites, nor does linking to another site mean we endorse or agree with the site and the content contained therein.

You should exercise caution and read the privacy statement relevant to the website being visited before proceeding any further.

Serious complaints about data breach or usage

If you feel you need to make a serious complaint about a potential breach or use of your data which the above Privacy Policy hasn’t outlined or our Data Protection Team cannot assist you with, then you can submit it online to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) or call them directly on +44 (0) 303 123 1113.

As Oppolis Software Limited is a UK registered company with a global marketplace, any complaint made from around the world must be directed to the ICO as the leading Supervisory Authority (SA) in the first instance under GDPR 2018 guidelines. International SAs that may need to become involved will do so under the instructions of the leading SA.